SIU Central Office
1155 University, Suite 1155
Montreal (QC)
Canada H3B 3A7
Tel: +1 514 875-5665
Fax: +1 514 875-0205
congress@siucongress.org
www.siu-urology.org

Local Organizing Committee

Margit Fisch, Chair
Felix Chun
Jan Fichtner
Detlef Frohneberg
Rolf Gillitzer
Oliver Hakenberg
Peter Hammerer
Christian Hampel
Dieter Jocham
Rainer Kuntz
Sebastian Melchior
Maurice-Stephan Michel
Kurt Miller
Stefan Müller
Silke Riechardt
Hubertus Riedmiller
Jan Roigas
Herbert Rübben
Dirk Schultheiss
Joachim Steffens
Michael Stöckle
Joachim Thüroff
Manfred Wirth


Scientific Programme Committee

Gerald H. Jordan, USA, Chair
Michael Marberger, Austria, Co-Chair

Jan Breza, Slovakia
Christopher Cheng, Singapore
Catherine deVries, USA
Zygmunt Dobrowolski, Poland
Mostafa Elhilali, Canada
Jan Fichtner, Germany
Margit Fisch, Germany
Petrisor Geavlete, Romania
Reynaldo Gómez, Chile
Serigne Gueye, Senegal
Chris F. Heyns, South Africa
Badrinath Konety, USA
Arturo Mendoza-Valdés, Mexico
Masaru Murai, Japan
Craig Niederberger, USA
S.K. Pal, India
Antonio Carlos Pompeo, Brazil
Dmitry Pushkar, Russia
Redouane Rabii, Morocco
Peter Rehder, Austria
Hubertus Riedmiller, Germany
Nasser Simforoosh, Iran
René Sotelo, Venezuela
Arnulf Stenzl, Germany
Joachim Thüroff, Germany
Nick Watkin, UK
Manfred Wirth, Germany


SIU Congress Organizing Committee

William Lynch, Australia, Chairman
Patrick Coloby, France
Margit Fisch, Germany
Yoshihiko Hirao, Japan
Gerald H. Jordan, USA
Abdennabi Joual, Morocco
Michael Marberger, Austria
Seiji Naito, Japan
Redouane Rabii, Morocco
Simon Tanguay, Canada
Joachim Thüroff, Germany
Luc Valiquette, Canada


SIU Board of Chairmen

President - Joachim Thüroff, Germany
President-elect - Mahesh Desai, India
Vice President - Chris F. Heyns, South Africa
Past President - Mostafa M. Elhilali, Canada
General Secretary - Luc Valiquette, Canada
Adjunct General Secretary - Simon Tanguay, Canada
Treasurer - Patrick Coloby, France
Congress Organizing - William Lynch, Australia
Scientific Programme - Gerald Jordan, USA
Consensus & Education - Richard Santucci, USA
Institutes & Scholarships - Hassan Abol-Enein, Egypt
Publications - Antonio Carlos Pompeo, Brazil
Internet & Communications - Reynaldo Gómez, Chile
Long-term Strategic Planning - Christopher Cheng, Singapore
International Relations - Catherine deVries, USA
Sub-Specialty Societies - Nasser Simforoosh, Iran
Fundraising - Yoshihiko Hirao, Japan
National Delegate Representative - Yinghao Sun, China
National Delegate Representative - Peter Hammerer, Germany
General Assembly Representative - Jae Seung Paick, South Korea
General Assembly Representative - Serigne Gueye, Senegal
Nominating Committee - Mostafa M. Elhilali, Canada